Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
28 Tem 2016
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
'Spot couldn't hear him over the angry sounds of the sky.'
What does it mean?
Does it 'Spot couldn't hear Arlo's voice because of big noise.' mean?
Is 'couldn't hear someone over something' idiom?
Please tell me example.
The sound of thunder startled Arlo, causing him to flinch and shudder. He looked at Spot, ahead in the distance, and screamed to him. "We should stop!" But Spot couldn't hear him over the angry sounds of the sky.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's not an idiom. "Spot couldn't hear him over the angry sounds of the sky." The sounds of the sky are too loud, and Spot can not hear Arlo.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
- İngilizce (ABD)