Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
8 May 2018
- Arapça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
consequences ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Arapça
- Hintçe Akıcıya Yakın
- Urduca
- İngilizce (ABD)
• A result of a particular action or situation, often one that is bad or not convenient:
Not making a will can have serious consequences for your children and other family members.
Scientists think it is unlikely that any species will actually become extinct as a consequence of the oil spill.
I told the hairdresser to do what she wanted to my hair, and look at the consequences!
Well, if you insist on eating so much, you'll have to suffer/take (= accept and deal with) the consequences!
• Of little/no consequence (also not of any/much consequence)
Not important:
The money was of little consequence to Tony.
• A result of an action or situation, esp. (in the plural) a bad result:
For someone who is old and weak, the consequences of a broken hip can be serious.
• The condition of having a lasting effect; importance:
Last summer there were 15 hurricanes, but only one was of any consequence.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Filipino
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
A result or effect of an action or condition.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?