Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Nis 2015
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
worth ve worthwhile arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD)
People commonly say
"Attending college is worth it."
Here, the "it" is referring to something previously mentioned or just implied to refer to the hard work it requires to complete college. The pattern is: "something is worth something else"
"Attending college is worthwhile."
This is just a general statement saying that attending college has benefits.
So both have similar meaning but they require different grammar/usage.
By the way, "worthy" is an adjective. "Attending college is worthy of my time spent studying."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Actually it's an adverb in the example above.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong) Akıcıya Yakın