Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 May 2018
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I'm saying/telling that because...
Saying or Telling?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"I'm saying that because" is correct
If you want to use "tell" then you can say "I'm telling you that because" - you need to put "you" (or other pronoun like "him", "her" "them" after tell.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Michael___
You're welcome .
"I'm saying/talking about...." - depends on the context.
You cannot say "I'm saying about". Grammatically wrong.
"I'm talking about..." - gives the person you are speaking to an idea about the subject of your conversation.
"I'm saying...." - gives the person you're speaking to more detailed information about what you are saying.
For example: "I'm talking about the Game of Thrones princess with blonde hair".
"I'm saying that the Game of Thrones princess will sit on the Iron Throne."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?