Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
27 Tem 2016
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
Portekizce (Portekiz)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
tough an rough ( frequently I confuse and forget them:/) ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
The boxer was tough . (meaning strong )
The sand was rough. (meaning not smooth)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Tough can also mean difficult! For example: The test was really tough.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@danodo: ooh that was more useful, however I listened to something like you are a rough cookie, is it the same to say "you are tough?
- İngilizce (ABD)
You probably actually heard "you are a tough cookie"! That's the common expression, and it usually means that someone is strong willed and can make it through difficulties!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İngilizce (ABD)