Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
30 Mar 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"~~" ve '~~' arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Deleted user
30 Mar 2015
Featured answer
We use quotation marks to show (or mark) the beginning and end of a word or phrase that is somehow special or comes from outside the text that we are writing. Quotation marks are also called "quotes" or "inverted commas".
1. Use quotation marks around the title or name of a book, film, ship etc:
Example: My favorite book is "A Prayer for Owen Meany" by John Irving.
2. We use quotation marks around a piece of text that we are quoting or citing, usually from another source:
Example: In The Cambridge Encyclopedia of The English Language, David Crystal argues that punctuation "plays a critical role in the modern writing system".
3. Use quotation marks around dialogue or direct speech:
Example: He said, "I must go alone."
4. Use quotation marks around a word or phrase that we see as slang or jargon.
5. Use quotation marks around a word or phrase that we want to make "special" in some way. Note that sometimes we use "italics" instead of quotation marks.
Quotation marks can be double ("-") or single ('-'). If we want to use quotation marks inside quotation marks, then we use single inside double, or double inside single.
Example: He said to her: "I thought 'Titanic' was a good film."
This is not a full explanation. If you're really interested to know, there are sites where you can have a more detailed explanation of this topic. But I hope this helped somehow. ^_^
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
Deleted user
We use quotation marks to show (or mark) the beginning and end of a word or phrase that is somehow special or comes from outside the text that we are writing. Quotation marks are also called "quotes" or "inverted commas".
1. Use quotation marks around the title or name of a book, film, ship etc:
Example: My favorite book is "A Prayer for Owen Meany" by John Irving.
2. We use quotation marks around a piece of text that we are quoting or citing, usually from another source:
Example: In The Cambridge Encyclopedia of The English Language, David Crystal argues that punctuation "plays a critical role in the modern writing system".
3. Use quotation marks around dialogue or direct speech:
Example: He said, "I must go alone."
4. Use quotation marks around a word or phrase that we see as slang or jargon.
5. Use quotation marks around a word or phrase that we want to make "special" in some way. Note that sometimes we use "italics" instead of quotation marks.
Quotation marks can be double ("-") or single ('-'). If we want to use quotation marks inside quotation marks, then we use single inside double, or double inside single.
Example: He said to her: "I thought 'Titanic' was a good film."
This is not a full explanation. If you're really interested to know, there are sites where you can have a more detailed explanation of this topic. But I hope this helped somehow. ^_^
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Almanca
British English:
' are used for direct speech and " for quotes inside direct speech.
Example: He told me, 'And then Mary said, "Annabell, you simply cannot park here. It's illegal!" She's such a goodie two-shoes.'
American English: the exact opposite. " for direct speech, ' for quotes inside direct speech.
He told me, "And then Mary said, 'Annabell, you simply cannot park here. It's illegal!' She's such a goodie two-shoes."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
So have the rules changed for book titles? I was taught to underline book titles in writing and either underline or italicize when typing.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you very much everone.
Your explanation is so good, and I am very easy to understand.
Your explanation is so good, and I am very easy to understand.