Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
30 Nis 2018
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İspanyolca (Şili)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Lütfen bana nasıl telaffuz edeceğimi öğret "missing" and "vanished" .
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
@jkateb100
hey thanks a lot
i was actualy trying to ask about the difference between both
Can you explain me please?
Thanks again
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Maphyl Sure!
"Missing" is an adjective. It means something cannot be found.
Example: "My phone is missing. I need to find it!"
"Vanish" or "vanished" is a verb. It means that something has suddenly dissappeared.
For example: "All of my worries vanished as soon as I found my phone."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
@jkateb100
I see
Thank you very much
i always saw "missing" used on films and tv shows (especially dramas ones)
but now i just saw "vanished"
- He's vanished
i just disnt understand why
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Maphyl That's understandable! Yes, "vanished" just means something went missing more quickly.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
@jkateb100
Hi again
Can you tell me what does "give off" mean here? https://youtu.be/evnJu_gDzEk
Thank you so much
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Maphyl I couldn't find that expression in the video, but it generally means "to produce or portray something."
Some examples are:
He gives off a negative vibe (meaning, he is portraying himself as a negative person)
or
Plants give off gases such as carbon dioxide and methane after they die (meaning, plants produce gases when they die).
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
@jkateb100
Wait
i am going to record it. it seams they are holding on something and or holding something and the guy just said that "no one is giving off"
i recording it now
but your expmanetio is helpfull
thanks a lot
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Unfortunately I cannot listen to it because I don't have a preminum account :( but I'm glad I helped anyway!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
@jkateb100
omg so sorry
but i doesnt need to be a premuium to listen to audios. we just have to tag someone then its ok. i don know why it didn work.
but i apreciate your time
omg so sorry
but i doesnt need to be a premuium to listen to audios. we just have to tag someone then its ok. i don know why it didn work.
but i apreciate your time