Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
29 Nis 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Collaboration between China and other countries will be crucial in managing environmental problems. this “manage”means control?? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Fransızca (Fransa) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
yes, "managing environmental problems" refers to "deal with", to "control" or to "solve" them 👍🏻
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Jenpzk Thanks!!
I’ve looked up this word
And it says
This have two meanings.
That is,succeed and control
You use which one depends on the situation?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Fransızca (Fransa) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@Masaki0704 yes, but in this case I would use managing is the best option, because I don't think succeed is used in this context, because "succeed" means to "triumph" or to "win". So, to use succeed in these sentence i would write this: "Collaboration between China and other countries has succeeded in managing environmental problems".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?