Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
29 Nis 2018
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
unify ve unite arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Fransızca (Fransa)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Very good question! It's subtle.
To unify always takes an object. "He unified the country", "yesterday's game really unified the fans".
To unite generally doesn't take an object. "The people united against the dictator", "the team really united during this game".
Sometimes, "to unite" takes an object, and it's interchangeable with "to unify".
When talking about a couple getting married, you don't use "unify", just "unite".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
They are almost identical and are often used interchangeably. There is a small difference in connotation. Unite means to bring together (as one). Unify means to actually make one.
In practice they are interchangeable.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?