Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
25 Tem 2016
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
Korece
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
originally ve primarily ve essentially arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Primarily means "first," or "before anything else."
Essentially means "basically," just giving a general gist of something.
Examples:
A teacher primarily provides education to his or her students.
A teacher's job is, essentially, giving lessons to students, providing and grading assignments and tests, and discussing progress with staff members and parents.
I hope that helps!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
thanks for your help.
plus could you tell me which one can i say in the situation which is not expected.
- İngilizce (ABD)
I'm a bit confused. What do you mean by an unexpected situation? Is there a sentence you were planning on using with one of those words?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
uhh... it's kind of like the time I supposed was 3 o'clock. but then I know actually in that moment it was 4 o'clock.
so can I say the sentence like
originally/primarily /originally in that moment it was 4 o'clock.
- İngilizce (ABD)
In that case, I would use "originally."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?