Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 Nis 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
It's free. ve It's for free. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
when you want to say "You don't need to pay," which one would you use?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
It's free: something/someone has freedom or something that you don't need to pay for
Ex 1. The baby whale went back to the ocean. It's free now.
Ex 2. "I need to pay for the snacks" "No, that's okay, it's free"
It's for free: something you don't need to pay for, same meaning as mentioned in Ex. 2
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Vietnamca
「It's free」は freedom (自由), free time (暇な時)という意味です。
「It's for free」は無料という意味です。
今回の「"You don't need to pay"」は無料の意味だと思います。
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
In terms of how much something costs, they mean the same thing. When you don’t need to pay, you can say either! Example:
Q: “How much is this?”
A: “You don’t have to pay, it’s free.”
“It’s free, you don’t have to pay.”
“You don’t have to pay, its for free.”
“It’s for free, you don’t have to pay.”
Or you can just say “It’s free/It’s for free.”
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca