Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Mar 2015
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
Çekçe
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
broad ve wide arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Hmm, this is tough. They are very similar, but I'll try to answer it well. "Wide" just means that it is long from left to right. Overweight people are sometimes called wide.
"That road is really wide": the road has a lot of space to drive in. A freeway is more wide than a street in a local neighborhood.
Broad means basically a large thing or something that contains a lot.
"You need to BROADen your horizons": this is a common phrase used when someone is a picky eater. It is suggesting that you need to make the amount of food you like "broader". If I only like to eat meat, if I began eating meat and vegetables, I would be broadening my food tastes.
"They cover a broad range of subjects": they (a college) teach a lot of different subjects.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
In the context of describing the width of something, wide is used more often to describe open spaces while broad is more used to describe flat surfaces, but they can also be used interchangeably in most cases.
"It's a wide opening"
"He has broad shoulders"
"The blade was very broad."
"The blade was very wide."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?