Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Tem 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"Should I become the new ruler, I will make the dragon forget the covenant it demanded." ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Deleted user
28 Ağu 2016
Featured answer
Should in this sentence is not acting as an auxiliary verb but a conditional verb. In sentences like "Should this happen, this will happen", should acts like an "If" or "In case"
This sentence means "If i become the new ruler...." or "In case i become the new ruler....".
Another such usage is with the word were. Example: "Were I to become the new ruler..." or "If I were to become a new ruler..."
Also note that because they are used as conditionals, they generally refer to predictions or a future imaginary case, which means the sentence would always be in future tense.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Re:zero?
It means "if I become the queen I will force the dragon to give up on what we promised him" in the context of the anime.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Yes it's from Re:zero.. I have one more question, so how come "should" is used for an affirmative sentence in this case?
Deleted user
Should in this sentence is not acting as an auxiliary verb but a conditional verb. In sentences like "Should this happen, this will happen", should acts like an "If" or "In case"
This sentence means "If i become the new ruler...." or "In case i become the new ruler....".
Another such usage is with the word were. Example: "Were I to become the new ruler..." or "If I were to become a new ruler..."
Also note that because they are used as conditionals, they generally refer to predictions or a future imaginary case, which means the sentence would always be in future tense.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you for your further information! I see. I understood about "if" in the sentence very well and didn't know that the word "were" is used in the same way as this "if". Thank you!!!