Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Tem 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"for a song" in 131 ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
From my understanding, "for a song" can be used as an idiom to mean "very cheap". So, in this case, he is saying, "We got that portrait of his mother very cheap."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@jkdssjkaos: Ah, yes! Meaning they paid by singing (with a song).
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İspanyolca (Meksika)