Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 Nis 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I want to drink some hot chocolate. ve I want to get some hot chocolate. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
In some contexts they can both mean the same thing, i.e. "I want to drink hot chocolate."
"get" in "I want to get some hot chocolate." can have different meanings depending on context.
For example (at a supermarket):
A: I think we have everything on the list. Anything else?
B: I want to get some hot chocolate.
"get" in the above example could also mean "to buy."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"I want to drink some hot chocolate" means you want to drink it.
"I want to get some hot chocolate" means you want to have it with you because you don't have any.
For example, you are in a cafe and say, "I want to get some hot chocolate," meaning you would want to buy it.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe
- İngilizce (ABD)
In my opinion, Drink and get verbs have different meaning. But if you order hot chocolate, you can use both of them.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca