Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Nis 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
knock on wood ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
In order to unjinx yourself you must knock-on-wood.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I've never broken a bone before, knock-on-wood.
She still hasn't missed a shot! Knock-on-wood.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Knocking on wood is something superstitious people do to stave off bad luck. If you are superstitious you can knock on wood whenever you feel you need to keep good luck nearby. If you feel anything negative can happen, even a bad weather forecast, you can knock on wood to prevent anything negative happening to you.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@OnlyMeHereNow All right, thanks! I actually the explanation that you said from my coworker, but I wasn't sure because I misunderstood the meaning of "jinx". Jinx means bad luck! I noticed it from your answer and the dictionary. (Jinx sounds good and bad in Japanese.) Thanks again!
- Japonca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca
@Perkeo Thank you for your detailed explanation! I think I got it!