Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Nis 2018
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Vietnamca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? I speak English not good
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Şili)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Vietnamca
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
I don't speak English well.
There are many ways that you can teach yourself English. Listen to and speak English every day, and read and write English every day.
Get the books "Essential Grammar in Use" and "English Grammar in Use" by Raymond Murphy. These books will help you learn English grammar.
And you need a good English dictionary. I like the Oxford Learner's Dictionary. You can listen to a native speaker pronounce each word.
http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/
The Oxford Learner’s Dictionary was made for English learners, but I use it all the time because I like it. I can listen to the pronunciation of any word and I like the clear, simple explanations. And it has other features that I use all the time. It gives verb tenses, idioms, and other information.
Set all the devices you have - iPhone, laptop, and others - to English.
Also, you can download Grammarly for free. It will tell you when you've made a mistake and why it is a mistake.
And put Grammarly on your devices. You can get the Grammarly app free. It will check your grammar and help you to learn English. There is also a premium version of Grammarly that you can pay for and it has a few extra features, but I only have the free version and I like it.
You can use iTalki and Audible. Here are some of the best English teachers talking about these apps.
Lucy on iTalki:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gN5HOpQDkOA
Lucy on Audible:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uNOnyMRdDTA
Emma on Audible:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rrztIQ0F2-M
Anna on iTalki:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PpchyCxz91E
You can listen to English on YouTube. Find a channel in English that you like and subscribe to it.
There are many English teachers on YouTube. Find one who you like a and listen to them. I will give you a few of my favourites, but there are many others and you should find one who you like.
Emma (mmmEnglish)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCrRiVfHqBIIvSg...
Lucy (English with Lucy)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCz4tgANd4yy8Oe...
Anna (English Like a Native)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC0Hg2Ks00kCeky...
Vicki & Jay (Simple English Videos)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCskz5P7AEEVieG...
Joel & Lia (Being British: Joel & Lia)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwsdHkL8rByIJV...
Here are some English tools that Emma recommends.
• Try Grammarly Grammar Checker - it's FREE! https://www.grammarly.com/mmmenglish
• English Listening practice - Try Audible for FREE! http://www.audibletrial.com/mmmEnglish
• Improve your English pronunciation and expression by imitating a native English speaker: https://www.mmmenglish.com/imitation
Listening to comedians in English is a great way to increase your vocabulary and hear the natural pronunciation because they make jokes about many different subjects and they speak the way people speak every day.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5pn6qcI0XAM
Listening to the news in English is great because they speak a slightly more formal English.
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC16niRr50-MSBw...
And you can watch movies in English.
https://www.quora.com/What-are-the-best-movies-...
Reading is a great way to increase your English vocabulary. And listening to an audiobook while you’re reading the book with it is great because you can hear how the word is pronounced while you’re reading it.
Here are 9 books that are recommended for English learners.
https://www.english.com/blog/9-great-novels-hel...
You can also listen to audiobooks read by Stephen Fry.
https://www.quora.com/What-audiobooks-have-been...
And you can learn English with songs. Music is a powerful memory aid. You can learn the English words to a song and sing it with the recording or sing it when you’re alone. You can learn any song that you like. Here is a video that might help you.
11 Songs for English Fluency [Learn English With Music]
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1ebSUtMoYPw
You can also keep a diary or a notebook in English. Writing in English will give you good practice. And writing what you have learned about English will help you to remember it.
Speak in English whenever you can. Are you taking an English class? Always speak to your classmates in English when you're in class and when you're not in class. Do you have a dog? Talk to your dog in English. Do you have a friend? Teach your friend how to speak English.
If you don't have any of these, or your friend doesn't want to learn English, talk to yourself in English. Now, I know that talking to yourself sounds mental, but it really will help you. Talk to yourself when you're going to work. Talk to yourself while you’re out shopping. Talk to yourself while you're doing housework. Talk to yourself in English all the time. It will help you to remember what you've learned.
And post-it notes!
https://www.bing.com/images/search?q=post-it%20...
You can write the English words and stick them on the things in your house. It can be anything – door, wall, table, chair, bed, kitchen. You should do this for anything that is hard for you to remember, and anything that you've just learnt. This will help you to remember the English words for things that you see every day.
Here are a few more tips.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZUj_6yWY5yc
Using English all the time will help you to learn English faster.
And, of course, you can ask questions here on HiNative. Best of luck to you!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Rusça
It is more natural if you say “I don’t speak English well”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?