Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Tem 2016
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
entre Rob ve Steal arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
You can rob a person but you cannot rob a place.
You can steal from a person and from a place.
You cannot burglarize a person but you can burglarize a place
I added the last one because it goes with the bunch, and it's useful for future references.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Hintçe
@autumnbound I like how you have put it. But one can rob a bank. That would be robbing a 'place'.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Shef: someone can't rob a place because with robbing means that you are physically affecting a person. I forget exactly how my law teacher put it, but she had explained in both law classes I took that a place cannot be robbed, but it can be burglarized and that claiming a place has been robbed is a common mistake most Americans make.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?