Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
19 Tem 2016
- İspanyolca (Meksika) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
Korece
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
travel ve trip ve journey arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
19 Tem 2016
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
Travel is a verb, used to show the action of a journey you are taking. For example:
I am going to travel to Japan.
She traveled to Japan.
She is traveling to Japan.
I love to travel.
She has traveled the world.
______
Trip is a noun. In this context it is the journey that you went on. For example:
I went on a trip to Japan.
She went on a trip to Japan.
I love to go on trips.
Her last trip was around the world.
Using trip and travel together in a sentence:
For my next trip, I will travel to Japan.
For her next trip, she will travel to Japan.
She loves to travel and go on trips.
For her last trip, she traveled around the world.
____
Journey is synonymous (or the same) as both trip and travel. Journey can be used as a noun or a verb. For example:
I am going to journey through Japan.
She journeyed through Japan.
I love to go on journeys.
Her last journey was around the world.
Although uncommon, both the verb and noun of "journey" can be used in the same sentence.
I journeyed through Japan on my journey.
She journeyed through Japan on her last journey.
Note: The previous sentences sound awkward. It would be best to replace either the noun or verb of "journey" with a synonym like travel or trip.
Some examples:
I traveled through Japan on my journey.
OR
I journeyed through Japan on my trip.
She journeyed through Japan on her trip.
OR
She traveled through Japan on her trip.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?