Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
8 Nis 2018
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I feel shame. ve I feel a shame arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Let's imagine a situation. If I quarreled with my husband and some time later he asked me: "Why are you silent?" Which of these answers will sound more natural?
"I feel shame" or "I feel a shame"? Please, help me!
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I feel ashamed is how you would say it
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Rusça Akıcıya Yakın
"I feel a shame" is incorrect -- in this case, "shame" is not countable.
Rather than "I feel shame", you could say "I feel ashamed".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I feel *ashamed would be more natural. Ashamed is the adjective while shame is the noun.
He is a ashamed of his actions.
His actions caused shame.
It's a shame that he didn't listen.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
@cmertb Thank you! It's a wonderful explanation!
By the why, in which situations "shame" can be a countable?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@GillesLoves it's never plural. only used with a, to express disappointment. in someway.
What a shame!
It's a shame that crimes happen.
But not I feel a shame. or A shame is a sadness. Just to express disappointment.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?