Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Nis 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Endonezce
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I watched him for a few seconds, torn between fear and sympathy. Then my nobler self got the better of me and I put an arm around his shoulder. ne anlama geliyor?
nobler self??
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means he had two different feelings: he was afraid but he also felt bad for the guy. "My nobler self" means that the feeling of sympathy was greater than the fear, so he put his arm around him to comfort him instead of turn away. It comes from the word "noble" meaning good, righteous. Someone who is noble does kind and generous things for others.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)