Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Nis 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İspanyolca (Venezuela)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Why do you say “Do you want ME to do?”? Why don’t you say “Do you want I to do?”??
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
It isn’t really grammatically correct to say ‘Do you want I to do.’ It’s like saying ‘are you asking I to do this?’ Which doesn’t sound right. So, you’d say, for example, ‘I went to the park’ rather than ‘Me went to the park’. When you talk about what you, yourself, is doing or what your opinion is on something, you’d use ‘I’. When you say it otherwise, you’d use ‘Me’.
Hope this helps
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Almanca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
It's just a rule of grammar. In English, as in German, for instance, the most common (and basic) structure of a sentence is: SPO (subject-predicate-object). The subject is typically in a case called nominative, the object(s) can vary between genitive, dative and accusative. But as a rule of thumb a sentence will only have one noun/pronoun in nominative. And in the sentence you presented that role is taken by "you".
To find out which word in a sentence is the subject, you use the question "who". For the object it depends on the verb, the predicate, which case it stands in. But here, with want, the question is WHOM, and the answer is the dative, ME.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@tejttat
Ok. You mean that’s because I ask other people’s opinions, I need to use me. Right?
Thank you for helping.✨
- Japonca
@tejttat
Oh, ok.
“You” is the subject of the sentence “Do you want me to do”.
It makes sense.🤔
Thank you for helping.😊✨
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)