Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Nis 2018
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I have yet to have dinner bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
There's nothing wrong with it, but it's a little formal / proper.
most people would say: "I haven't had dinner yet."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@66kdrama I thought I always had to use "yet" in a negative sentence.
like in this sentence, "yet" is also used in a positive one
"Yet everyone around me Thinks that i'm going crazy "
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
I used "yet" in my example too, just at the end.
English was my favorite subject and I don't recall all the little rules that people mention on HiNative like "using yet in a negative sentence". It must be being taught differently around the world than it is here. Maybe because it has to be compared to the language you know in order to make sense to you? I think these little rules are making it more confusing. Most English natives know that there are exceptions to every rule - because our language is derived from many other languages. Nothing is an absolute.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@66kdrama Thanks! After reading your remark, and after thinking about it, There is no reason to be used only in a negative sentence! :)