Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Nis 2018
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
afford, affords, affording and afforded. ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
With the word "afford" the only 2 variations that natives use are "afford" and "affordable"
They both mean to be able to purchase something/have enough money for something.
Example sentences:
-I can't afford it.
-It was very affordable.
-Do you really think you can afford that?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@ikasan so afford has only one meaning in total and the only meaning is able to buy something right?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@deleongerman43 Technically it has 2 meanings but I've never heard the second meaning be used. 99% of the time afford means to be able to purchase something/having enough money to do something.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@ikasan so can I say.
she couldn't afford the car.
he affords what he buys everytime he goes to the market.
I afforded a houses with my savings.
I'm affording a new apartment.
- İngilizce (ABD)
The word afford can't be conjugated. It can only be said as afford or affordable. Your 1st sentence is good! It would be more natural to say "Every time he goes to the market he only buys what he can afford." For the 3rd sentence "I'm saving up money to be able to afford a house." is a better option. For the last option it would be better to say "I can afford a new apartment."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@ikasan so is there rules to use the verb... because you said the most of my sentences are wrong and my sentences talked about buying a product or able to buy something. I'm sorry I still don't get it.
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's okay don't worry! So with the word afford you can't use it as affording, afforded, or affords; they don't exist in English. Your sentences were correct other than that.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@deleongerman43 Yes afford is a verb but you can't use affords, affording, or afforded. It's one of the weird verbs where you can't do that. It always just stays as afford.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@ikasan oooh OK so can I say.
I can afford what I need in the grocery store.
they will afford the house even though it's too expensive.
I can afford what I need in the grocery store.
they will afford the house even though it's too expensive.