Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 Nis 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? Could you please correct my sentence? I work as a doctor and I'm too busy on my weekdays to make her to take up some after school activities like other students.
Cevaplar
- İngilizce (ABD)
I work as a doctor; I’m too busy on the weekdays to make her take up some after school activities like the other students.
Your sentence structure is quite good! You did make a run on sentence but you can easily fix that by;
Putting a semicolon or Ending the sentence. However in this case you should use a semicolon.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you very much!!
You are very helpful.
Now, could you please check my sentence again?
I am going to meet my daughter's teacher and talk about his lesson.
"My daughter really likes your class. She showed me her worksheets and told me how much she loves your class. She learned not only English but also maths, science and some riddles. She comes to know the fun of learning."
I really appreciate her teacher.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@aya2018 No problem!
“My daughter really likes your class! She showed me her worksheets and told me how much she loved your class. Not only did she learn English, but math, science and riddles! She’s come to now know the fun of learning.”
Minimal problems in your sentences. I hope it goes well with meeting your daughters teacher!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@aya2018 I should get going to bed it’s 1:34 am in Canada... Have a nice day! Or night!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thanks to you, the meeting with my daughter's has finished smoothly!
Thank you very much.
Could you please check my some more sentences?
I would be grateful if you could mail on SNS such
as Facebook or LINE.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@aya2018 I’d love to! But I don’t have line nor Facebook... But I do check Hinative quite often. If you ever have any problems and don’t have time to wait use grammarly! It’s completely free and it checks your sentences for you!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you so much!
It's awesome to be friends with you. I'm afraid that my poor English might bother you, but I hope we can enjoy talking on Hi Native togher!
This is my town Kobe in Japan. Cherry blossoms are in full bloom.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@aya2018 Omg so pretty! I miss seeing Cherry blossoms so much. And no your English doesn’t bother me!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@aya2018 No I don’t really eat honey, I eat maple syrup because I’m a basic Canadian
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@aya2018 And I can write hiragana with the Japanese keyboard. There’s an option in the keyboard settings to put the Japanese one!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Is Maple syrop Canadian local speciality, isn't it?
How do you eat it? Do you use with cooking?
May I ask a question?
What do you mean by "basic Canadian"?
- Japonca
Could you please correct my sentences? I'm writting a letter to my daughter's teacher.
As you know, Miku's little brother, Taro, has joined this school from this April. How is she doing with him? Do they use English in their free time? I can't wait to hear them talking in English at home.
Miku is sometimes a kind sister, but sometimes a competitor, which in the way I don't want her to do.
She has already become 6years old and Taro is just only 2 years old. She should not be so childish that to take offence. I know she doesn't want to lose to him in all aspects. She doesn't want us to love him more than her. It's not an easy question for her.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@aya2018 Basic is slang in North America for average. So by saying I’m a basic Canadian I’m saying that I’m typical. I like maple syrup, love skiing.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@aya2018 As you know, Miku’s little brother, Taro. Has joined this school from April. How is she doing with him? Do they use English in their free time? I can’t wait to hear them speaking English at home.
Miku is sometimes a kind sister; however sometimes she gets a bit competitive. Which I hope she isn’t at school.
She’s already become 6 years old and Taro is just only 2 years old. I know she doesn’t want to lose to him in all aspects. She doesn’t want us to love him more than her.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@aya2018 Good sentences some didn’t make sense though. What do you mean by it’s not an easy question for her?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
I'm sorry that I made a mistake. I intended to write that " It's not an easy problem for her."
My daughter understands that we love both of them, and she also loves her little brother. But, she sometimes gets jealous.
- Japonca
When you read my sentences, do you think that they are childish?
Some English textbook tell that we have to use proper conjections, adverb, adjective words, which are not easy for us. We tend to make sentence short.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@aya2018 No I think your English isn’t childish it’s in fact great! I wish I could speak Japanese as well as you speak English. And it’s not necessary to make sure 100% of the time you’re using proper grammar. Though it’s important; it’s not like people aren’t going to take you seriously for not using the correct terms. The only problem I see Witt your sentences is that you tend to forgot words that make the sentence complete. Which is fine, however sometimes your sentences don’t quite make sense. Because a word is not there.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?