Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Tem 2016
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
-
Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does "long for" or / and "yearn" mean?
Is it like, to be anxious? Or is it to look up to someone (admiration) ?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means to want something, but it sounds more intense.
"I long for the day when we will be free again."
"I yearn to leave this place and see the world."
If you long for or yearn for a person, it means you have strong feelings of affection towards them.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Portekiz)