Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 Tem 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
thing ve stuff arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@Noborio: stuff is plural but thing is singular. stuff is more informal I guess.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Noborio: almost the same. "Thing" refers to one object. "Stuff" usually refers to many objects, or a lot of one object.
Here is a good rule: if you can count it, use "thing", "things", or "stuff". But if you cannot count it, you must use "stuff".
For example: She has a lot of stuff in her backpack. ✔
She has a lot of things in her backpack. ✔
What is the stuff leaking from the pipe? ✔
What are the things leaking from the pipe? ❌ (Grammar is correct, but it doesn't make sense.)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Noborio: "Stuffs" is not really used. I never say it. The only time I can think of using it is in words like "foodstuffs" (the literal translation of 食料品), but we don't use words like that in everyday English. instead we just say "food" or "groceries."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)