Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Mar 2015
- Korece
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Japonca
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
'my friend' ve 'a friend' ve 'a friend of mine' arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
"My friend" is used when talking about a specific friend that has likely been mentioned before. You would also call the friend "my friend".
Example 1: I saw my friend the other day.
Example 2: I want to see you because you're my friend.
"A friend" is used when you're not being specific about who it is or you don't have a certain friend in mind. You may also hear it when someone is saying that another is just a friend, rather than a romantic interest.
Example 1: I saw a friend today.
Example 2: Tom is nice, but I don't want to date him. He's just a friend.
"A friend of mine" is a more formal version of "my friend" and is often used when the friend has not mentioned previously to the other person in a conversation or during introductions.
Example 1: a friend of mine said that this is a good place to eat.
Example 2: this is Steve, a friend of mine.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
Thank you so much :) I can tell the difference now!
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
You're very welcome. I'm glad I could help :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?