Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
22 Mar 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
If a disaster strikes your community, you might not access water. ve If a disaster strikes your community, it is not unlikely to access water. arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
I guessing you mean to say this: If a disaster strikes your community,
1) you might not have assess to water
2) it is unlikely that you will have access to water.
"Might not" is the same as saying "unlikely"
"Might" is the same as "likely"
"Might" and "likely" show a probability of something happening. So when written like the way I wrote it, both sentences would mean the roughly the same thing.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
"might not access" do you mean " might not be able to gain access water"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
if you take the phrases directly, the first means that " water will probably not be available" while the second phrase means that " water eill probabpy be available".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca