Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Mar 2018
- Japonca
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? shades of blue
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
Shades of blue are different colors that are still blue. Like dark blue, light blue, baby blue, aquamarine, sapphire, turquoise, cyan, royal blue. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shades_of_blue
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thanks fishfood.
Do you know the TV dorama’s title (shades of blue)?
Why is the title shade of blue? What does this “shade of blue” mean?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@TazHarrah I never watched the show, but I think it is a play on the phrase "shades of gray."
If black represents bad, and white represents good, but not everything in the world can classified as "good" and "bad." If a thief steals food, they are bad. But if they just got fired from their job and cannot feed their family, and steal food to feed their family, it's both bad (black) and good (white). But black + white = gray.
Because it is a police story, in the US, the main colors for police men is usually blue. So instead of shades of gray, it is shades of blue.
I read a summary and it looks like this is a police drama, so that is my guess. But I never watched it so I'm not 100%.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?