Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 Mar 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Lehçe
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
When European immigrants reached America in the 17th century, they had a new nation to build.
"They had a new nation to build" is grammatically correct, I heard, but is it?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Danca Akıcıya Yakın
Yes that is grammatically correct, good job
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Danca Akıcıya Yakın
@arkuresu
“They had” is past tense so saying this means it happened in the past same concept for “built” those are past tense. Good luck on english
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Yes, it's grammatically correct, but it's an unusual statement.
No, it isn't the same as "they had a new nation built"?
"They had a new nation to build" = they were going to build a new nation.
"They had a new nation built" = they got someone to build a new nation for them.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)