Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 Mar 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
I'm reaching out you. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
We would not say 'I'm reaching out you', the correct saying is 'I'm reaching out to you'.
'I'm reaching out to you' means to initiate contact with somebody. It can be likened to 'asking for help' or 'asking to help' depending on the context.
For example:
"I reached out to my friend today, as I had not heard from her for a while." - It means I reached out to check on her, to see if she is okay.
"I'm struggling to cope with the stress from school, so I'm reaching out to you for help." (Perhaps said to a teacher or classmate)
"Thanks for reaching out to me." - This means 'thanks for your help' or 'thanks for asking to help'
"To reach out to" roughly means 'To ask to help' or 'To ask for help'
This was difficult to explain, I hope it made sense and can help you! (:
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca