Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Mar 2018
- Lehçe
- İspanyolca (İspanya) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (Şili) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Portekizce (Portekiz)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
dance you off ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
You might mean dance off?
A dance off is a head to head dance battle to see who is best at dancing. It's usually a joke :).
"Let's have a dance off, I'm the best dancer in this club!"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Lehçe
- İspanyolca (İspanya) Akıcıya Yakın
- İspanyolca (Şili) Akıcıya Yakın
@tomuchan Uhm, not quite, but thanks for the answer anyway^^ I heard this song and he uses the phrase "dance you off", I guess that it must be related to what you wrote, but I thought that it might also have some more connotations or some other meaning https://youtu.be/I70hzgo7oaQ
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
I listened to it just now! and I read the lyrics ☺ first off this is a phrase that he has coined for his song, not something to use in day to day language as native English speakers will not know what you mean 😛
In the bridge of the song he says:
I'm just gonna dance you off the floor
I read most of the lyrics 😅 and it seems he's trying to forget his ex-girlfriend or a girl. Just like someone would walk off an injury, he's going to dance her off, not think about her tonight and just have himself a good time 😊
He wants this moment to get her out his mind, to dance with anyone but her.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?