Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Tem 2016
- Korece
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
walk ve take a walk arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Deleted user
11 Tem 2016
Featured answer
Walk is the verb (in its simplest form) so just like in Korean it would be 걷다
("To take" a walk) is an action the verb can be used with, but it's used more in dialects/colloquialism in my opinion seen as I use a lot of dialect (I'm from the North of England)
But to he honest, in standard English, "to go for a walk" sounds much more natural 😊 (and would be more correct in writing really😅)
E.g.
So if you want to talk about what you did yesterday, you'd use the past tense of the verb "to go" which is "went"
I went for a walk.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Almanca
- Urduca
I walk to work everyday.
I had a really filling dinner so I might take a walk tonight.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@corho: walk is just general eg we walk, to walk etc. To take a walk is to go for a walk.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Walk is the verb (in its simplest form) so just like in Korean it would be 걷다
("To take" a walk) is an action the verb can be used with, but it's used more in dialects/colloquialism in my opinion seen as I use a lot of dialect (I'm from the North of England)
But to he honest, in standard English, "to go for a walk" sounds much more natural 😊 (and would be more correct in writing really😅)
E.g.
So if you want to talk about what you did yesterday, you'd use the past tense of the verb "to go" which is "went"
I went for a walk.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İspanyolca (Kolombiya)
- İspanyolca (Kolombiya)