Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Tem 2016
- Lehçe
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
if someone blows sth for someone ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@lukasz: depending on the context it can mean different things. to blow your leaves means that you use air to push leaves off your driveway/ lawn.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Lehçe
The context is that someone failed to do something letting down others. And one of the others says "he really blew it for us today".
- İngilizce (ABD)
@lukasz: saying "He really blew it for us today" means that he failed to do what he was supposed to
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?