Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
6 Mar 2018
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Jun: Are you full?
Kay: Well, actually I want a little more to eat.
Jun: Me, too. Why don't we have another dessert?
Kay: Sounds great! Jun, I was just wondering what the ladies at the next table are eating is. Have a look. That one in a brown plate.
Jun: Oh yeah, creme brulee, right?
(1 of 3) bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Are the ones in the picture called "plate" or "bowl" or anything else?
Any advice would be appreciated!
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İtalyanca
Birazcık yanlış
The “Is” after “are eating” is wrong. The one in the picture is a bowl, but I think that plate is not totally wrong
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
Creme Brulee is served in a "ramekin" (but nobody know this except chefs lol). I would actually say "dish", but maybe bowl too. In this context, the "is" is not necessary, but not wrong at all :) it's kind of like a conversational quirk.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
Fairly natural sounding except for that “is”. Maybe reword it to “I was wondering what it is that the ladies at the next table over are eating.”
I would say bowl. I think of ramekins as being much smaller, such as what they bring salsa in at a Mexican restaurant.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca
Birazcık yanlış
I would call this samll bowl "a ramenkin".
We usually cook creme brulee in ramekins, but some people don't know what ramekin is, so I'd say "a heat- resistant bowl" as an explanation.
Just google "ramekin creme brulee" by image😄
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
The problem is with the are and is.
You started out the sentence Jun, I was...
“Was” is past tense. So, you must follow along with tense and do not use are (present tense) but “were” (past tense) instead. Then “is” you can just leave out
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?