Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Şub 2018
- Bulgarca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
When referring to a location, which preposition should be used: "before" or "in front of"? What is the difference in nuance? Which one is more often used in the speech? For example: 1) I stand here before you... / He stood up before all these people... 2) This happened before my eyes/ or in front of me.
Cevaplar
Deleted user
28 Şub 2018
Featured answer
Both are used frequently and they're interchangeable (most of the time). "In front of" means something is in front of you. Whereas "before" means you're standing before something (in front of something). Aka, if I say "Peter is standing in front of me." Everyone will assume peter in standing before me, there's little to no nuance here.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
Deleted user
Both are used frequently and they're interchangeable (most of the time). "In front of" means something is in front of you. Whereas "before" means you're standing before something (in front of something). Aka, if I say "Peter is standing in front of me." Everyone will assume peter in standing before me, there's little to no nuance here.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Şili)
when talking about location "in front of" is used. "before" is a time expression.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Bulgarca
@Sodiumforsaltytimes Thanks a lot for clearing this out for me!