Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Tem 2016
- Vietnamca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Korece
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Almost, most, most of, the most ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
I almost died. Most women like rich men. Most of the students hate wearing uniforms. The most interesting character in the story is Dongmin.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Vietnamca
Can you explain the different between "most" and "most of"?
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
@kkky: almost is used when you mean nearly or soon
ex: I'm almost there
meaning: I'll be there soon
ex: It's almost time for them to arrive
meaning : they will be here soon
most of is used when you're talking about "more than half" ....
ex: most of the people here are teenagers
meaning : more than half of the people are teenagers
the most is used in (superlative adjectives)
ex: he is the most amazing actor
meaning: he is "amazing" more than anyone else
ex: this is the most expensive item
meaning: it has the highest price of all items
I hope this helps you
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Vietnamca