Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Mar 2015
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"I'm studying the Holy Bible recently" ve "I have been studying the Holy Bible recently" arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
There isn't a lot of difference - but "I have been studying the Holy Bible recently" sounds more natural. If you say "I'm studying the Holy Bible" it means "right now in this minute what I am doing is studying the Holy Bible". "I have been" means "in the recent past, this is how I spent my time". I hope this helps! And keep studying the Holy Bible too! :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Btw, why use "the" before "holy bible"? I think the name of holy bible is unique, and there is no other holy bibles.
- İngilizce (ABD)
BTW it's ok to say the Holy Bible, but it's far more common to just say the Bible. Holy Bible just gives it a much more religious tone.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Because it's the only one, native speakers say "the" before Holy Bible to emphasize that it's unique and singular. Do you have a favorite book in the Bible? ^_^
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Hmm.. Actually I don't have a favorite book, but I read the book of Matthew more often! How about you?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I don't have a favorite either! But in The Gospels (the first 4 in the New Testament) I love the book of Luke. ^_^
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Do you have Lang-8? We can message on there. :) I go to an interdenominational church. What about you?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
I've friended you. I'm the member of Latter-day Saints.