Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
20 Şub 2018
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
would go on to Verb ne anlama geliyor?
Whole sentence is as follows
After the All-Star Break, James Harden would go on to set a career high of 46 points against his former team, the Oklahoma City Thunder.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
it means "he would xxxx after the events in question" usually used for later in life/career but in this case it just means after the All Star Game, he would play against the Thunder and set a career high record
also fuck the Thunder
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@JakalDX Thank you, but would means something which is not realized yet, doesn't it?
In this case, he actually set a record.
- İngilizce (ABD)
It usually has an implication of overcoming some kind of barrier or expectations (with a but) like
"John Q Baseball was drafted last and nobody expected anything from him, but he would go on to win a million awards."
but in this case it seems like it's just trying to make the writing flow
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@junnyt2014 You’re right. “Would” is used for things that are not realized yet.
In this case, it is talking about a specific point in time (immediately after the “All Star Break”) when he hadn’t set a high record yet.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Doryuu3 So, in this case it means the same as follows?
After the All-Star Break, James Harden set a career high of 46 points against his former team, the Oklahoma City Thunder.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@junnyt2014 That’s right. It means that during the time after the All Star Break (from the point in time immediately after), he (“went” from that point and) set a career high record.
In cases like this, “would” is used to put the listener back in time. It is used to mean that people at that point in time didn’t know the future because it was not yet realized.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca