Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 Şub 2018
- İngilizce (ABD)
-
Endonezce
Endonezce hakkında soru
At what time do you say " selamat pagi, selsmat siang, selamat sore, selamat malam."
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Endonezce
Umm, you know what those phrases mean don't you? It's just the same as when you say 'Good morning, afternoon, evening' at certain times.
0
likes
2
disagrees
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Britannicons yes sure, but I've been looking it up and different sites put different times when it's appropriate to say them..... some say selamat siang is good day, some say it's good afternoon ...... just trying to be accurate.
- Endonezce
@Bellalouies13525 Yeah, Siang and sore both can be translated as Afternoon in english .
And I would say that Selamat siang is close to Good day and Selamat sore is used when the sun begins to sink (afternoon/dusk) like 3pm to 6pm.
*I hope this helps
1
disagree
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
According to a professor of the University of Indonesia, one day (24 hours) has been divided into two large categories, i.e. siang and malam.
Siang is when the sun is on and malam, the sun goes out. In Indonesia, the border time of siang and malam is around 6 am and 6 pm. You can imagine that in tropical area, sunrise and senset time are quite stable.
Then the above large categories were divided again into four small catetories i.e. pagi, siang, sore, malam. Each category has 6 hours.
There are three distinctive positions of the sun. Sunrise, straight above the head, and sunset. Then ancient people connected those positions with the small categories.
sunrise = pagi
straight above head = siang
sunset = sore
Because each category has 6 hours, such phenomenon of the position were defined as the center of the period. Consequently, the following structure has been formed.
3 am - 9 am = pagi
9 am - 3 pm = siang
3 pm - 9 pm = sore
9 pm - 3 am = malam
If you can accept this theory, you are suggested to use the greeting words of "Selamat XXX" according to the above time structure.
But as far as "Selamat malam" is concerned, I realize that every Indonesian uses it as soon as the night has come.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Endonezce
As for me (in 24 hours format):
04.00 - 10.30 = pagi
11.00 - 14.30 = siang
15.00 - 17.30 = sore
18.00 - 02.00 = malam
any time not listed there are where I confuse what to use because it's in between
I think each person has their own time, though not really that different.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Endonezce
@nishishoro: What a great explanation (I don't even know this time concept exists), you should become a lecturer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Vitamin7
Thank you.
The theory I introduced is what I read in the Kompas newspaper.
I don't remember the title of the article but the writer was Mr. Ayatrahaedi of UI.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Endonezce
pagi 1-10
siang 10-14
sore 14-18
malam 18-1
semoga bermanfaat
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Endonezce
“selamat pagi” in the morning
“selamat siang” in the afternoon
“selamat sore” in the evening
“selamat malam” in the night or when you gonna sleep
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Endonezce
"Selamat pagi" 4am-11am
"Selamat siang" 12pm-2pm
"Selamat sore" 3pm-6pm
"Selamat malam" 7pm-3am
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Endonezce
Selamat pagi : jam 6-12 am
Selamat siang : 12-3 pm
Selamat sore: 3-6 pm
Selamat malam: 6-12pm
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Endonezce