Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
8 Tem 2016
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
mild ve warm arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Kid8: Mild means it isn't an extreme. Not too hot, not too cold.
It can also be used to describe the amount of spiciness in food. If the food is not spicy, it is called mild.
Warm usually means closer to hot, but a warm day that isn't too warm might still be called a mild day.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Kid8: they both talking about colours or temperatures but have opposite temperature meanings. For example warm is a feeling of heat 🔥. We had a warm summer. (meaning it wasn't extreme hot or hot was in the middle it was warm)
Mild is a lighter description of the colour /temperature you are talking about for example.... We had a mild winter (meaning it was cold but not as cold as usual. It was 'less' cold)
My dinner was warm (heat) Can I order a mild curry meaning not a lot spicy you want "less" spice
The colour was a warm orange (so a more vibrant shade)
The colour was a mild green (it was a lighter green less vibrant than normal colour green)
Even though normally mean temperature can also be used to describe feelings. Mild He had a mild manner meaning was laid back chilled not up or down in the middle. Not extreme and warm manners are nice kind good. he had a mild temper (meaning he wasn't angry he wasn't happy he was in the middle)
He had a warm heart (he had a nice gentle heart)
He got a warm feeling from her (he got a good feeling from her)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Thank you very much. I think I understand the difference between mild and warm.