Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 Şub 2018
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bush it off ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Assuming you meant “Brush it off” ...
Brush it off means to let it go, or to dismiss it. This phrase is used to describe “moving on”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@jollydacandy is correct. Some examples:
“I’m mad that he called me fat. I wish I could brush it off but I can’t.”
“I tried to present my idea, but they completely brushed it off” (ignored it, dismissed it)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?