Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Şub 2018
- Arapça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Malezyaca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
pinch of salt ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Deleted user
11 Şub 2018
Featured answer
It's with a grain of salt. To not completely believe something that you are told because you think it is unlikely to be true: You have to take everything she says with a pinch of salt, because she tends to exaggerate. Not believing.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
A pinch of salt means a small amount of salt.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
“But you should probably take these with a pinch of salt because some of them are not accurate.”
What does he mean?
- İngilizce (ABD)
No, I don’t think that there is another meaning. I think what he is saying is that whatever you are taking, you need to take it with a small amount of salt because it may not always be correct.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@maherfaya It means to take it lighty/not too seriously
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
not to believe everything he/she said.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD)
Interesting, usually the expression is "take it with a grain of salt" not a "pinch"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It’s a small measure of salt. Compares to about 1/4 teaspoon or less. Imagine putting your thumb and pointer finger in a pinch position and grabbing that much salt
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Svahilice
I agree with these measures. Use two or three fingers to measure
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
It's with a grain of salt. To not completely believe something that you are told because you think it is unlikely to be true: You have to take everything she says with a pinch of salt, because she tends to exaggerate. Not believing.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?