Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Tem 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I wish~ ve I hope~ arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Deleted user
7 Tem 2016
Featured answer
We use "wish" to talk about things that are impossible, or things that probably won't happen:
"I wish I could fly"
"I wish there were more hours in the day"
"I wish I'd studied more"
We use "hope" when there's a good chance that something might happen. You can use it to say what you want to happen in the future:
"I hope this cake turns out delicious"
"I hope we can still be friends"
"I hope it stops raining soon"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
Deleted user
We use "wish" to talk about things that are impossible, or things that probably won't happen:
"I wish I could fly"
"I wish there were more hours in the day"
"I wish I'd studied more"
We use "hope" when there's a good chance that something might happen. You can use it to say what you want to happen in the future:
"I hope this cake turns out delicious"
"I hope we can still be friends"
"I hope it stops raining soon"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Deleted user