Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 Şub 2018
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (ABD) da nasıl dersiniz? Most people learn to swim when they (were) children. Do I have to use 'were' in that sentance?
Cevaplar
Deleted user
2 Şub 2018
Featured answer
You would need to use “are” as you used present tense for “learn”. Otherwise, you could put both verbs in past tense: “Most people learned to swim when they were children.” Alternatively, you could say “Most people learn to swim as children” which sounds more natural.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
i would say
“most people learn to swim when they are children”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@ivylare
Thank you. In my grammar book, it says "when they children." So I was confused. Thank you again.
Deleted user
You would need to use “are” as you used present tense for “learn”. Otherwise, you could put both verbs in past tense: “Most people learned to swim when they were children.” Alternatively, you could say “Most people learn to swim as children” which sounds more natural.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@jasminetiger
Thank you! I understood! It helps me a lot. 😁
Thank you! I understood! It helps me a lot. 😁