Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Tem 2016
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Bunu İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) da nasıl dersiniz? yet
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Sorry, I'm not sure what you mean?
"yet" as in:
"Do you want dinner?"
"No, not yet"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)
Thank you! Any other usage of "yet"? I saw this word from some sentence then I didn't know the meaning.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yet means "at this time"
So not yet would be "not at this point in time"
"Have you finished your homework yet?"
"I haven't gotten those forms signed yet, but I will tomorrow"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Hong Kong)