Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
29 Oca 2018
- Portekizce (Portekiz)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Absence makes the heart grow fonder. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's an idiom that means that more distance makes you realize how much you love something. Like if you get up and go to work in the morning and the later it gets in the day, the more you miss your bed because it's far away. You miss your bed because it's been longer since you've slept. Silly example, but hope it helps!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Portekiz)