Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 Oca 2018
- İspanyolca (Kolombiya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
et all ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
= and others
es una frase latina antigua (romana)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (Kolombiya)
- İngilizce (ABD)
It is an abbreviation for the Latin words: and others.
It is used primarily in scientific and medical articles where colleagues have collaborated on the research or the writing of the article. When the colleagues are mentioned, it saves time to write Chief Scientist et. al. ( where Chief Scientist is either the person in charge or the person writing the article.
This abbreviation is not used frequently in everyday language.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?