Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Tem 2016
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
Can u ve Could u ve Could u plz arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
@johnlee16890: people use can to be informal (like friends or people you meet) while could is polite ( could U pass me a fork?)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
So could I ask u my response "thank u for answering my question" does it sounds natural?
- İngilizce (ABD)
can= have the ability to.
•I can jump high.
could= might be able to.
•I could jump high/I might be able to jump high.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Meksika)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@johnlee16890: "Could" is past tense, while "can" is present tense. They are different tenses of the same verb. "Can" is used to express the abilty to doing something. But "could" is often used to refer to something that is uncertain or conditional situations. Examples:
"Can you speak English?"
"Can you play the guitar?"
I know you can do it!
"Could you do me a favor?"
"There was nothing you could do about it."
"I could have made it time if I had hurried up."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
- İngilizce (ABD)
And also what davina said above
I can eat all the food (you will)
I could try and eat all the food (you might)
I can do the speech (you will do it)
I could try and do the speech (you will try)
I can drive (you are doing)
I could try to learn to drive (you will try to learn)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Mostly the same can and could. Could is more polite especially when you say please . You "can" use both words they will usually mean the same. Sometimes when the words mean different is could can mean in the present or in the past..... for example
Can we go for a walk (asking can we walk in future)
We could of gone for a walk (so they didn't go for a walk they could of earlier)
I studied hard so I can pass my exam(exam is in future) if I studied harder I could of passed my exam (so he failed in the past already cause he didn't study hard enough)
If I leave now I can make the bus (he will get bus in future)
If I left earlier I could of made the bus (so he missed the bus in the past)
And when you said than you for answering my question yes that sounded natural
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)